Member Login  |  BCAtalk  |  Links  |  Contact

Home
 
   Subscribe to BCAtalk   Network with BCA on LinkedIn   Follow BCA on Twitter   Connect with BCA on Facebook   BCA YouTube Channel

2008 Award Recipients

The following awards were presented at BIOCOMM 2008 in Rochester, NY.

Louis Schmidt Award
 

Norman Barker, RBP, FBPA (center) is presented the Louis B. Schmidt Award by Michael Peres, RBP, FBCA (left) and Raymond Lund RBP, FBPA (right).

 

Ralph Creer Service Award
 

John Hendrix, RBP, FBCA was honored with BCA's second highest honor – the Ralph Creer Service Award.

His plaque reads, "For distinguished service to the Association and the ideals to which it aspires, reaching out to members using new technologies including website redesign, surveys, online elections and other web resources. We are especially grateful for his leadership, integrity and thoughtful guidance as President, Past President, Board of Registry, Trust Committee Member, House of Delegates Representative, Scientific Program Chair, and active involvement in the Lake Ontario Chapter including organizing local and regional meetings. He is a gracious host, thought provoking articulate speaker, visionary, and a valued mentor. BCA has been supremely served."

 

President's Award
 

Jim Koepfler received the President's Award in appreciation for his leadership in the implementation of the BioCommunications Association's Webinars and Podcast programs, providing educational resources to all members.

 

Kenneth Michaels, FBPA was honored with the President's Award in gratitude for serving as the Chair of the Maria Ikenberg Lindberg Trust Working Group to establish future guidelines for the management of the endowment.

 

Cheryl Montgomery was honored with the President's Award in appreciation for her leadership as Chair of the Endowment Fund for Education and implementing the first scholarship program of the BioCommunications Association.

 

Fellowship in BCA
 

Susanne Loomis, FBCA is honored as a Fellow of the BCA.

 

Emeritus Members
 

Marilee Caliendo, RBP, FBPA was honored with Emeritus Membership in 2007 and received the Award at the 2008 meeting.

 

John Hendrix, RBP, FBCA was honored with Emeritus Membership.

 

Thomas Hurtgen, FBPA, was honored with Emeritus Membership.

 

Anita Tellier, FBCA, was honored with Emeritus Membership.

Carol Gray RBP, FBPA and James Kendrick, RBP, FBPA were both honored with Emeritus Membership but were unable to attend the Honors Banquet.

 

Best Oral Paper
 

Sally Robertson presents the Best Oral Paper award to Michael Peres who was honored for his presentation "The RIT Big Shot".


Return to BIOCOMM 2008 Meeting Highlights Return to top

Past Recipients

Schmidt Laureates

Ralph Creer Service Award

Fellowship in BCA

Emeritus Membership

Nomination Forms

Please go to the Downloads page to download nomination forms which are enabled for electronic completion.

Past Annual Meetings

View a complete list of past Annual Meetings since 1931.