Home
  Subscribe to BCAtalk   Network with BCA on LinkedIn   Follow BCA on Twitter   Connect with BCA on Facebook   BCA YouTube Channel   Contact   Member Login

BIOCOMM 2020 Schedule

Tuesday, May 19, 2020
9:00 am Executive Board Meeting
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Tintype Workshop
Will Wilson
7:00 pm Opening Reception
8:00 pm BioImages Awards
 
Wednesday, May 20, 2020
9:00 am – 10:00 am Maria Ikenberg Lindberg Keynote Address
Will Wilson
10:00 am – 10:15 am Coffee Break
10:15 am – 10:45 am Has Digital Technology Subverted the Truth in Photographic Evidence?
Hoosain Ebrahim
10:50 am – 11:20 am Forensic Radiography
Nazeema Ebrahim
11:25 am – 11:55 am Documenting Biofluorescence in Marine Animals
Connie Johansen
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Break (Lunch on your own)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Changing Your Perspective Part 1
Danielle Edwards & James Wetzel
1:35 pm – 2:05 pm Cross Polarization
Gale Spring
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm DSLR Videography Workshop Part 1: Preproduction and Planning
Danielle Edwards, James Hayden, Connie Johansen & Gale Spring
2:45 pm – 3:10 pm Break
3:10 pm – 5:00 pm DSLR Videography Workshop Part 2: Shooting Your Video
Danielle Edwards, James Hayden, Connie Johansen & Gale Spring
 
Thursday, May 21, 2020
9:00 am – 9:30 am Brightfield and Darkfield Photomicrography
James Hayden
9:35 am – 10:35 am Info Share/Show your Stuff with Coffee Break
10:40 am – 12:00 pm Business Meeting and Townhall
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch Break (Lunch on your own)
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Brightfield and Darkfield Photomicrography Workshop
James Hayden
3:00 pm – 3:25 pm Break
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm DSLR Videography Workshop Part 3: Editing Your Video
Danielle Edwards, James Hayden, Connie Johansen & Gale Spring
 
Friday, May 22, 2020
9:00 am – 9:30 am Introduction to Reflectance Transformation Imaging
Ted Kinsman
9:35 am – 10:05 am Images from Science 3
Norm Barker & Michael Peres
10:05 am – 10:20 am Coffee Break
10:25 am – 11:05 am Applications for Infra-Red Photography in Paediatric Medicine
John Yeats
11:10 am – 11:45 am Intellectual Property and Copyright Strategies for Biocommunications
Dennis Fernandez
11:45 am – 1:00 pm Lunch Break (Lunch on your own)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lightroom/Photoshop Integration Workshop
Adam Cooper
2:05 pm – 3:05 pm Changing Your Perspective Part 2
Danielle Edwards & James Wetzel
3:05 pm – 3:25 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Anne Shiras Pioneer Members Lecture
A career journey of challenges in keeping up with technology…life was simple then.
Gale Spring
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Honors Reception & Banquet
 
Saturday, May 23, 2020
7:00 am Post-conference photography workshop to Ghost Ranch and Abiquiu, Georgia O'Keefe Home and Studio Tour.
7:00 pm Review photos back at hotel


Return to BIOCOMM 2020 Meeting Overview Return to top