Home
  Subscribe to BCAtalk   Follow BCA on Twitter   Connect with BCA on Facebook   BCA YouTube Channel   Contact   Member Login

BIOCOMM 2020 Schedule
Subject to change without notice.

Tuesday, May 19, 2020
9:00 am Executive Board Meeting
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Tintype Workshop
Will Wilson
7:00 pm Opening Reception
8:00 pm BioImages Awards
 
Wednesday, May 20, 2020
9:00 am – 10:00 am Maria Ikenberg Lindberg Keynote Address
Auto Immune Response (AIR) and Critical Indigenous Photographic Exchange (CIPX)
Will Wilson
10:05 am – 10:35 am Images from Science 3
Norm Barker & Michael Peres
10:35 am – 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am – 11:20 am Introduction to Reflectance Transformation Imaging
Ted Kinsman
11:20 am – 12:00 pm Changing Your Perspective Workshop Part 1
Danielle Edwards & James Wetzel
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Break (Lunch on your own)
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm First Timer's Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Current Trends/InfoShare/Show your Stuff
Jim Koepfler, Moderator

Adaptive Optics: An Advanced Imaging Modality For Retinal Structures
Robert Mays

Adding a Scale To Your Image in Photoshop
Connie Johansen

Employing Your Accumulated Skills to Give You the Edge in a New Career
Julie Murray and Steve Murray
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Polarization – Techniques, Facts and Fiction
Gale Spring
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm DSLR Videography Workshop Part 1: Preproduction and Planning
Connie Johansen & Gale Spring
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Break
3:45 pm – 5:30 pm DSLR Videography Workshop Part 2: Shooting Your Video
Danielle Edwards & James Hayden
 
Thursday, May 21, 2020
9:00 am – 9:30 am Has Digital Technology Subverted the Truth in Photographic Evidence?
Hoosain Ebrahim
9:35 am – 10:05 am Applications for Infrared Photography in Paediatric Medicine
John Yeats
10:05 am – 10:20 am Break
10:20 am – 11:00 am Business Meeting
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Townhall
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Break (Lunch on your own)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm DSLR Videography Workshop Part 3: Editing Your Video
John Yeats
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Brightfield and Darkfield Photomicrography Plenary Session
James Hayden
2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Brightfield and Darkfield Photomicrography Workshop
James Hayden
 
Friday, May 22, 2020
9:00 am – 9:30 am Forensic Radiography
Nazeema Ebrahim
9:35 am – 10:05 am Documenting Biofluorescence in Marine Animals
Connie Johansen
10:05 am – 10:20 am Break
10:25 am – 10:55 am Intellectual Property and Copyright Strategies for Biocommunications
Dennis Fernandez
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Lightroom/Photoshop Integration Workshop
Adam Cooper
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Break (Lunch on your own)
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Changing Your Perspective Workshop Part 2
Danielle Edwards & James Wetzel
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Anne Shiras Pioneer Members Lecture
Stalked by Technology – The Challenges of Forensic Image Interpretation
Gale Spring
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Honors Reception & Banquet
 
Saturday, May 23, 2020
8:00 am Post-conference photography workshop to Ghost Ranch and Abiquiu, Georgia O'Keefe Home and Studio Tour.
7:00 pm Review photos back at hotel


Return to BIOCOMM 2020 Meeting Overview Return to top